ESource AI Group · Value tools

Live Class vs. AI Teacher

Prepared for IQVIA · October 15, 2026

First, set up your AI Teacher plan. Then compare it to what a live, instructor-led class would cost. Every number is a starting estimate. Change any of them to match your company.

Step 1

Your AI Teacher plan

AI Teacher

Your courses, taught one-on-one at each learner's desk.

70 min
min
mo
$
$
$
$

Plan summary

55 learners · 4 courses · 12 months of access

Total price
$110,542
total for 12 months · $9,212 a month
Per learner
$2,010
for 12 months · $167.49 a month
Price includes 25,025 teaching minutes in total, shared by all 55 learners, for the full 12 months (about 2,085 a month on average).
Extra payment starts only if your total teaching minutes for the 12 months go over 25,025. Each extra block of 500 teaching minutes: $375. Paused time does not count.

Questions to shape your plan

Your answers set the numbers on the left.

  1. How many people will take the course? Will more join later?
  2. How many courses, and about how many slides in each?
  3. How long do you need access: one event, a quarter, a year?
  4. Will people go back to review, or practice after finishing?
  5. Do you want role-play or extra practice time with the Teacher?
  6. Which languages will your learners use?
  7. Will you teach these courses to your own customers too? (Each customer account is tracked on its own.)

Extra payment is based on teaching minutes only. Paused time does not count toward your limit.

Step 2

Compare to a live class

Your people's time

Time away from work is a real cost.

$

Live instructor-led class

What a classroom version would take. One live class is held for each course.

days
$
$
$
%
$
$
hrs
Your estimated savings
$376,489
That is 75% less than a live class, or $6,845 saved per learner.
Live class
$501,838
$9,124 per learner
AI Teacher
$125,349
$2,279 per learner

Side by side

55 learners · 4 courses · 16 live classes of up to 14 · time valued at $58 an hour

CostLive classAI Teacher
Instructor fees (delivery + prep)$48,000$0
Instructor travel$22,800$0
Learner travel$313,500$0
Room, AV and materials$16,000$0
Learners' time away from work$101,538$14,808
AI Teacher plan price$0$110,542
Total$501,838$125,349

Your team also gets back about 1,503 work hours.

These are estimates for planning. Your own rates, travel costs and salaries will give the truest picture. The AI Teacher also lets each learner start on their own schedule, replay any part, and learn in their own language.

Where the starting numbers come from

  1. Instructor-Led Training Cost — TrainingCost.com Instructor delivery of $2,400 to $6,400 a day, prep of $600 to $3,200, room of $500 to $2,000, learner travel up to $1,500, and how to count learner time. https://trainingcost.com/delivery-methods/instructor-led-training-cost
  2. Corporate Training Facilitator Pay and Rates — TrainingCost.com What trainers cost per working day, and how to compare outside quotes. https://trainingcost.com/facilitator-rates
  3. Business Travel Statistics 2026 — Travel Code Average managed North American business trip of $1,425 in 2025 (Emburse Certify data). https://travel-code.com/news/business-travel-statistics-2026-spend-volume-trends-by-industry
  4. Hourly cost of time = loaded salary ÷ 2,080 work hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
  5. 2017 Sales Manager Enablement Report — CSO Insights With ongoing, structured coaching, win rates on forecast deals rose from 46% to about 59%, a 28% improvement. https://www.brainshark.com/sites/default/files/2017-cso-insights-sales-manager-enablement-report.pdf
  6. Driving Sales Training Results Through Manager Coaching — Training Industry Aberdeen research: ongoing coaching gave 21% higher quota attainment and 19% higher win rates. https://trainingindustry.com/magazine/mar-apr-2020/driving-sales-training-results-through-manager-coaching-cptm/
  7. How the Forgetting Curve Saps Sales Effectiveness — Allego 50% to 80% of new material can be lost by the next day, and up to 98% within 30 days. Spaced practice improves recall by 30% to 55%. https://www.allego.com/assets/Allego_WhitePaper_ForgettingCurve.pdf
  8. SDR Models, Motions & Metrics: 2025 Research Report — The Bridge Group New sales development reps take about 3 months to ramp up to full productivity. https://www.bridgegroupinc.com/research/2025-sdr-models-metrics-report-the-bridge-group
Step 3

Impact on results

Sales results

Savings are only part of the story. Practice that sticks also lifts sales, and skipping a trainer rollout gets learners selling sooner.

$
%
mo
Total value
$1,568,156
About 14.2 times the plan price, counting savings and added revenue.
Extra revenue from the lift
$275,000
5% lift over 12 months
Revenue from starting sooner
$916,667
2 months sooner

How it adds up

Savings from Step 2$376,489
Extra revenue from the sales lift$275,000
Revenue from starting sooner$916,667
Total value$1,568,156
Plan price from Step 1$110,542
Return on the plan price14.2×

Lift = learners × yearly revenue × lift % × (12 ÷ 12). Starting sooner = learners × monthly revenue × months sooner.

These are revenue estimates, not profit. Most sales-training studies come from companies that sell training, so we start with a lower lift. A short pilot can measure the lift with your own people.